字幕列表 影片播放 列印英文字幕 Bandicoot Bandicoots are small to medium sized nocturnal omnivorous marsupial mammals with pointy snouts and large hind feet. That is to say that they are active during the night, eat plants and animals, raise their young in a pouch and feeds their babies milk. There are about 20 species of bandicoots in Australia. Bilby Bilbies, or rabbit-bandicoots, are desert-dwelling marsupial omnivores; they are members of the order Peramelemorphia. At the time of European colonisation of Australia, there were two species. The lesser bilby became extinct in the 1950s; the greater bilby survives but remains endangered. Wallaby A wallaby is a small or mid-sized macropod found in Australia and New Guinea. They belong to the same taxonomic family as kangaroos and sometimes the same genus, but kangaroos are specifically categorized into the six largest species of the family. Antechinus Resembling a mouse with the bristly fur of a hedgehog is a genus of dasyurid marsupial. Antechinuses are small, carnivorous, shrew-like animals that primarily prey on invertebrates such as spiders, beetles, and weevils. It is a nocturnal marsupial. That is it is most active during the night. Quoll Quoll is the largest surviving carnivorous marsupial on mainland Australia and the second largest in Australia. It is primarily nocturnal and spends most of the day in its den. The Quoll eats smaller mammals, small birds, lizards, and insects. Its natural lifespan is between two and five years. Numbat The numbat is a marsupial from open woodlands in western Australia. It is also called the banded anteater, because it eats termites. It is unusual in being one of the few diurnal (daytime) marsupials. It has no pouch, but the mother carries round her four young on her stomach. Possum The possum is an Australasian marsupial which was later introduced to China and New Zealand. There are about 69 species alive today. Possums spend the first four months of their lives in their mother's pouch. By the time they are six months old, the young possums live outside the pouch. Wombat A wombat is a marsupial in the family Vombatidae. It lives in the Australian eucalyptus forests. There are two genera with three living wombat species; the Common Wombat and the Hairy-nosed Wombats. It is a medium sized animal that makes a burrow by digging holes in the ground. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian Devil is the largest surviving carnivorous marsupial in the world. Surviving only in the small island of Tasmania off the southern coast of Australia, It is listed as endangered and near extinct. About the size of a small dog, the Tasmanian devil is known by this unflattering name because of its unearthly screams, eerie growls, dark black colour, foul odour, bad temper and aggressive behaviour. Tasmanian Tiger The Tasmanian Tiger had thick, short, coarse light grey to yellowish-brown fur with 15 to 20 prominent blackish-brown stripes across its back from its shoulders to its tail. This stripy appearance, similar to that of a tiger, is the reason it was called a Tasmanian tiger. In actual fact its appearance was more similar to a dog. Unfortunately, it is believed to have become extinct in the 20th century, mostly due to the relentless efforts of bounty hunters. Koala The Koala is a cuddly, stubby, tree-dwelling plant-eating marsupial with grey fur, a big black nose and large fluffy ears. It has long arms and legs with very sharp claws which it uses to cling onto trees and branches. In keeping with its energy conservation lifestyle, the koala moves slowly, feeds mainly at night and sleeps between 18 to 22 hours each day. Kangaroo Best-known for their strength, power and beauty, Kangaroos scientifically known as 'Macropods' meaning 'great footed,' are the most famous and curious creatures of Australian wildlife that attract overseas visitors and locals alike. Standing proud and tall on the Australian coat of arms to symbolize country progress (as they always move forward), they belong to the most recognizable icons in the world and are a very important part of Australian culture.